Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123030, Friday 4 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Escorting photo recon aircraft, crashed and exploded on impact S of Wonsan on Green 3.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/