Accident Cessna 320E N3414Q, Thursday 18 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1971
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Midtown Aviation
Registration: N3414Q
MSN: 320E-0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:No.Madison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ashtabula County Airport
Destination airport:Detroit,Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fire in r wg inboard leading edge,source undetermined.Caused excessive heat in forward cabin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB