Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 , Thursday 24 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:802 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles NE of Chinnampo -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, off coast of North Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 24/07/52 while on strafing run, hit by ground fire, failed to pull out of dive 15 miles NE of Chinnampo, North Korea. Wreckage spotted on river bank, boats conducted SAR effort along the beaches. However, pilot (Lieutenant Commander Donald A. Dick, aged 30, Squadron Commanding Officer, of 802 Squadron, FAA RN at the time) was not found/body not recovered, and was posted as MIA, presumed KIA

Sources:

1. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1952.htm
3. http://www.rjerrard.co.uk/royalnavy/ocean/ocean.html
4. http://www.bkva.co.uk/mem1.htm