Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-717, Monday 11 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 48-717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 58th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Lost wing during recovery from dry run at Naktong Bomb Range, crashed.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/