Accident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-643, Wednesday 20 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea Bay -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-643(4th FIG, 334th FIS)flown by Lt Norman Schmidt was shot down by the MiG-15bis of the 726th IAP(133th IAD) flown by Kapt Nikolai I. Ivanov. That was the third kill of Ivanov(All F-86s). Norman Schmidt was rescued by SA-16.Also mentioned as loss by MiG debris and engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.