Accident McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee 125684, Friday 29 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1952
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2P Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125684
MSN: 329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seoul/Kimpo (K-14) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seoul/Kimpo (K-14)/VMJ-1
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by AAA, crashed and burned on landing at K-14. Robert E. Benton.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR