Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-687, Tuesday 9 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1952
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pyongyang -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. 4 F-86s attacked by 2 MiGs, may have bailed out at 12:05 LT.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Media:

F-84E 9th FBS before mission in Korea c1952 A U.S. Air Force F-84 crew chief cleans the canopy as the pilot straps in before a mission. The Republic F-84E-30-RE Thunderjet (s/n 51-687) was assigned to the 9th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter-Bomber Wing, and was shot down by MiG-15s on 9 September 1952. The pilot Captain Warren O'Brien is missing in action