Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2410, Wednesday 10 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-2410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 58th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Engine failure 2 minutes after take-off, on fire, right wing struck side of hill, unsuccessful bailout.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/