Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-649, Friday 19 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 58th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Four aircraft on combat mission, descending through cloudcover to target area, mid-air collision, damaged, returned to base.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/