Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-494, Thursday 9 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:430th FBS, 474th FBW, USAF
Registration: 51-494
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 474th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by AAA, may have augured into the ground while on bomb run.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Media:

F-84Es 474 FBW Korea Oct 1952 U.S. Air Force Republic F-84E Thunderjet fighters (s/n 50-1196, 51-494, 51-594, 51-681) from the 474th Fighter-Bomber Wing in Korea, 1952. The F-84E 51-494 from the 430th Fighter-Bomber Squadron was shot down by flak on 9 October 1952. The pilot was killed.