Accident Douglas AD-4L Skyraider 123962, Thursday 16 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4L Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123962
MSN: 7268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Kearsarge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VA-702
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Crashed into the West Pacific sea after take-off, did not get free of chute, extensive SAR effort negative. Cmdr Bruce Thomas Simonds (33).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KTOADTC)