Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3564, Friday 24 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3564
MSN: 168-718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3564 (MSN 168-718) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA November 1951. Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA. San Francisco Port of Embarkation. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Chiba Prefecture, Japan. 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952. Shot down by ground fire 24 October 1952; crew bailed out.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html