Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61751, Friday 31 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:93rd BSqn /19th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-61751
MSN: 11228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi NW of Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-45-BN Superfortress 44-61751: Assigned to 877th Bomb Squadron, 499th Bomb Group. Re-assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan, and named ‘Our Gal’. Later re-named ‘Lubricating Lady’. Damaged in an accident on 27 September 1952 taxying at Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan, when with 19th BW, 93rd BS. Repaired and returned to service.

On 31 October 1952, while approaching Kadena AFB, the aircraft went out of control: the plane lost three engines, possibly due to fuel starvation, and crashed into the sea about 9 miles (14,5 km) northwest of the airbase. Intensive SAR operations were conducted and three crew members were rescued while 11 others were killed.

Cause: It is believed that the loss of control was caused by the simultaneous failure of three engine due to a fuel starvation. The remains of the eleven crew members listed as "KIA" (Killed In Action) were not found nor recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbagrp.asp?offset=825
4. Photo of nose art: http://amthor.org/19/mag26/Pages/26_04.html
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_personnel.htm
6. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
7. http://b-29.org/73BW-DATA/499th%20Group.xls.pdf