Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2746, Friday 21 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-2746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suwon (RKSW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-10 51-2746 (51th FIW, 25th FIS)
Bailed out over western coast of North Korea, pilot 2th Lt P.D. Blakeley rescued by H-19 helicopter. Also reported as shot down by MiG-15bis of the 415th IAP (133th IAD). Victory credited to St/Lt V. M. Panov.
NOTE: sometimes wrongly listed as 51-6274.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.