Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127175, Sunday 23 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Kearsarge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VF-721
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Caught fire during catapult launch, ditched. Harold Warren Davis.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/