Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 125060, Tuesday 30 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1952
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125060
MSN: 386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi W of Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-11
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Probably hit by AAA, crashed 15 mi W of Wonsan in the vicinity of Yangdok.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR