Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81401, Monday 26 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81401
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Oriskany (CVA-34) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while on naval gun fire spotting mission, ditched near Hungnam.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/