Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-15, Tuesday 27 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles E of Sinmak -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-15 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE911) Delivered to RAF 05/02/51. Transferred to RAAF 19/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Squadron RAAF. Named "Elyana". Squadron Leader Wilson was wounded in this aircraft in 09/51 when cannon fragments entered the cockpit, he managed to get the aircraft back to Kimpo. Confirmed one air-to-air "kill" on 01/12/51; shot down a MiG-!5

On 06/02/52 searching low level for F/Lt Hannan who was in A77-616, Sgt Phillip Zupp was hit by ground fire blowing off his canopy and inflicting injuries to his face. Returned to Kimpo and landed safely

Failed to return after a ground attack mission after attack run on two tunnels 3 miles east of Sinmak, (North) Korea, and was last seen climbing away from target area on 27/01/53. Crew; Flying Officer Francis H G Booth (RAF Exchange pilot) missing, presumed KIA.

Formally Struck off charge 18/03/53 as "missing in action"

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=26304
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1977.htm
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml
http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=55206&d=1334750387
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinmak_Station