Accident Douglas AD-4N Skyraider 124748, Wednesday 28 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4N Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124748
MSN: 7558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge/VC-35
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Did not return from a night heckler mission, last psn over beach headed for Task Force. Lt Francis C. Anderson and AT3 John R. Schmid.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR
USS Kearsarge WestPac Cruise Book 1953-54