Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-65357, Thursday 29 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 January 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /28th BSqn USAF
Registration: 42-65357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of Pyongyang, 18 miles east of Sariwon -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airfield K-3, Pohang, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-30-MO Superfortress 44-65357: Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 20 February 1945. Assigned to 92nd Bomb Group, Spokane AFB, Washington. Damaged by flak and MiG fighters in 1951.

Returned to US for repair, the re-Assigned to 345th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Wing, Yokota, Japan. Named ‘Shady Lady’. Re-Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Kadena AB, Okinawa. Named ‘Double or Nuthin’’

On 29 January 1953, while on a night bombing mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Soviet AF MiG-15 fighter and crashed about 20 km south of Pyongyang, and 18 miles east of Sariwon, North Korea. Five crew members were rescued and became POW while nine others were killed. One crew member taken POW, died on March 3, 1953 in a POW camp. Two were repatriated during Operation "Little Switch", and one was repatriated during Operation "Big Switch"

Crew:
A2c Gerald D. Abrahamson, survived crash
1st Lt Gilbert L. Ashley Jr., killed
1st Lt Dewey R. Henry, killed
A2c Hidemaro S. Ishida, survived crash
Sgt Lee H. Miller, survived crash
A2c James J. O'Meara Jr., killed
1st Lt Arthur R. Olsen, killed
A2c James D. Pope, killed
A2c Edward A. Schwab, killed
2nd Lt John P. Shaddick III, killed
A3c Frank J. Stevenson, survived crash
2nd Lt Dewey Stopa, - taken POW, but died on March 3, 1953 in a POW camp
1st Lt Harold P. Turner, killed
A2c Robert L. Weinbrandt. survived crash

Note: Lt. Ashley was known to be alive as of the close of the Korean War (27 July 1953). The group, often called the "Ashley Five," included 1st Lt. Ashley, A2C Hidemaro Ishida, 1st Lt Arthur Olsen, 2nd Lt John P. Shaddick and 1dt Lt Harold P. Turner. On May 24th, 1953, the U.S. military attempted a rescue mission of the five but were fired upon and aborted the mission. How the military knew the five were alive in July of 1953 is unclear, and what happened to the five men is still unknown, but they were not killed on the day of the crash. Some sources claim that they were handed over to - and interrogated by - the Soviet Union and held after the war until at least 1954.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1136.htm
2. https://my.xfinity.com/~noseart/shadylady.jpg
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
4. https://my.xfinity.com/~b29sinthekoreanwar/0-b29MasterList.htm
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-30-mo-superfortress-near-pyongyang-9-killed/
6. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
7. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=134954
8. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=138415