Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 97230, Saturday 31 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 97230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cho-do -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Badoeng Strait (CVE-116) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while attacking bridge near Chaeryong and made wheels up landing on Cho-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/