Accident Vought AU-1 Corsair 129370, Tuesday 3 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought AU-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 129370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Naengjong-dong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Hit by AAA, lost portion of wing, crashed and burned in vicinity of Naengjong-dong.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher