Accident Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star 49-501, Thursday 5 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1953
Time:05:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:80th FBSqn /8th FBGp USAF
Registration: 49-501
MSN: 080-2249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yalu River, near Taechon Air Base -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 5 February 1953 when ran out of fuel and crashed. Reported aircraft on fire during last contact, SAR effort negative. The pilot - 1st Lt Robert M Crosley - was posted as MIA, presumed KIA

According to a USAF Intel Report dated 19 October 1955, and declassified in 1997: "Lt Crosley was on a single aircraft mission. Upon pulling off the target, he established radio contact with ground control and requested a steer and stated that he had been hit. At approximately 0539 hours, he stated that he had sighted a friendly island and was going to lose some altitude prior to bailing out. Approximately one minute later he was heard to say, "I am leaving now..."

Sources:

1. http://dtic.mil/dpmo//korea/reports/air/korwald_info_782.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://koreanwarpowmia.net/Reports/Air_Intel.htm