Accident Douglas AD-4 Skyraider , Tuesday 10 February 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Valley Forge -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Valley Forge/VF-54
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Engine failure while attempting emergency landing, ditched. Dennis Dean Poulson.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (registration not reported)