Accident Sikorsky HRS-2 Chickasaw 127822, Wednesday 25 March 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HRS-2 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 127822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ascom City -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st Mar Div. Crashed and burned during test hop from Ascom City, Korea.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/