Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3578, Friday 24 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 49-3578
MSN: 168-732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3578 (MSN 168-732): Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 9 November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 12 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 14 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 5 December 1951. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 8 January 1952.

To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 8 January 1952. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit by flak and crash landed at home base of Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong, South Korea, 24 April 1953. Both crew survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html