Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WJ245, Saturday 25 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WJ245
MSN: 41H-696749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soho Railway Bridge, 12 miles east of Choppeki Point -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glory, off Korean coast
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of HMS Glory: Hit by AAA during attack on a railway bridge in Korea on 25/4/1953, spun in, crashed. Pilot listed as "MPK": "Missing Presumed Killed" - pilot was Lt. John T MacGregor, RN

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WJ
3. http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes09.php
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm