Accident North American AT-6D Texan 49-3555, Sunday 17 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6148th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 49-3555
MSN: 168-709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT-6G Texan 49-3555 (MSN 168-709): Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA 16 November 1951. To Air Materiel Command, Long Beach, CA 18 November 1951. To Sacramento Air Materiel Area (SMAAR), McClellan AFB, CA 20 November 1951. To San Francisco Port of Embarkation 17 December 1952. To 601st ACR Squadron, 13th Air Materiel Group, Kisarazu AB, Japan 14 January 1952. To 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea 27 January 1952. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Chuncheon AB (K-47), South Korea 4 May 1952.

Written off (destroyed) in combat when shot down by ground fire 17 May 1953 over enemy lines while conducting FAC (Forward Air Controller) operations. Both crew posted as MIA/KIA, bodies not found/not recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953May.htm