Accident Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider 125756, Sunday 17 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 125756
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while flying RESCAP, bailed out over Wonsan Harbor.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/