Accident Lockheed RF-80C Shooting Star 45-8308, Saturday 23 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-80C Shooting Star
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 45-8308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Cho-do -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Operational, ditched due to flame-out, attempted to land at Cho-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/