Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10402, Monday 25 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-10402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 mi SW of Sinanju -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 58th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Downed by AAA, faded from radar scope 25 mi SW of Sinanju.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/