Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-631, Wednesday 27 May 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-1 50-631 flown by Capt Frank E. Miller(51th FIW, 16th FIS).Reported as Internal explosion, crashed into the sea at 20 degree angle and exploded. Reported also as shot down by PLAAF MiG.
Frank.E.Miller declared as MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.