Accident Zeppelin LZ.49 LZ-79, Sunday 30 January 1916
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1916
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.49
Owner/operator:Heer
Registration: LZ-79
MSN: LZ49
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ath, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an attack on Paris hit by French fire and struck house, being damaged beyond repair in a forced landing near Ath.

Sources:

Puget Sound Airship Society.