Accident Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider 125742, Wednesday 3 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4NA Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 125742
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Valley Forge (CVA-45) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, forced to bail out over Wonsan Harbor, helo rescue SW of Yo-do.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/