Accident North American F-86F-1 Sabre 51-2923, Monday 15 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 334th FIS. Reported as operational accident, not due to enemy action, "may have been downed by friendly fire", pilot 1th Lt Richard W.Frailey rescued by SA-16. Other sources mentioned a claim for a F-86 by one MiG of the 415 IAP(133th IAD).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.