Accident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4582, Tuesday 16 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:18th FBGp /12th FBSqn USAF
Registration: 52-4582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near front line -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AFB, near Songtan Stati Pyeongtaek, South Korea (RKSO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86F-30 Sabre (18th FBG, 12th FBS) flown by 1st Lt Don R. Forbes. Flying lead in four-man flight on armed reconnaissance mission, lost electrical power during bomb run, engine flamed out. North Korean sources claimed shot down by ground fire (flak/AAA) crash landed near friendly lines in territory held at the time by South Korean forces. Pilot - 1st Lt Don R. Forbes - rescued. Aircraft written off due to crash damage sustained in emergency landing.

Sources:

1. L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.
2. Red Devils over the Yalu: A Chronicle of Soviet Aerial Operations in the Korean WAr 1950-53 p 531 By Igor Seidov, Stuart Britton
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86f-sabre_524305-525530.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html