Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123405, Friday 19 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CVA-47) aircraft carrier. Fuel exhaustion, ditched off Wonsan, rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/