Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125534, Friday 19 June 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-151
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. While flying photo escort mission, fuel exhaustion, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/