Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 122579, Wednesday 8 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi off USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-151
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CVA-21) aircraft carrier. Engine flare back, ditched at sea. Thomas Francis O'Connor.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (BOAE)