Accident North American F-86E-6 Sabre 52-2836, Saturday 11 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-6 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-2836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cho'Do Island -   North Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Ex-RCAF 19252.Collided with F-86F-15 51-12972 near Cho'Do Island, disintegrated, burned, pilot Albert Cox killed. Note: Sometimes they are a confussion with this plane: 52-2836 was a Canadair F-86E-6, 51-2836 was a Gunval F-86E-10.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.