Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125557, Monday 20 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princeton/VF-153
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CVA-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, crashed into hillside. Lt Cmdr C.M. Jones.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR