Accident North American F-86E-10 Sabre 51-2824, Monday 20 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-10 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-2824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
4th FIW, 336th FIS. Flown by Maj Stephen L. Bettinger. Shot down by KPAFAC MiG-15bis flown by Kim Di San. Bettinger ejected and became POW. 51-2824 was credited with 13 MiG kills and was also used by Maj Robinson Risner.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.