Accident North American F-86F-30 Sabre 52-4368, Tuesday 21 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-30 Sabre
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 52-4368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
F-86F-30 52-4368 (2th SAAF Sq) 619/Q flown by Lt G.Thon(RMC).Caught fire after bombing run, bailed out. Last F-86 loss in the Korean War.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/