Accident McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee 123226, Sunday 26 July 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1953
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-2 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123226
MSN: 82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Honggun-ni -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lake Champlain/VF-22
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Lake Champlain (CVA-39) aircraft carrier. Last seen in deep dive near Honggun-ni, explosion observed in area, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
not in AAIR