Incident Cameron A-250 C-FNLS, Thursday 1 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-250
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons
Registration: C-FNLS
MSN: 2764
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon departed the grounds of Carleton University in Ottawa and was attempting to land when the wind shifted suddenly. The pilot decided to abort the landing attempt and made several other unsuccessful attempts but aborted each time due to strong shifting winds. The pilot climbed to 5,000 feet ASL in an attempt to locate more favourable conditions. The winds shifted once again blowing the balloon towards the downtown core. The balloon had been airborne for two hours and lacked sufficient fuel to over-fly the city. The pilot selected the only landing sight available and attempted to conduct a safe landing. Winds blew the balloon into a nine storey building near the intersection of Hunt Club Road and Bank Street in Ottawa, substantially damaging the envelope. The balloon continued a semi-controlled descent to the ground and landed without further incident. None of the occupants were injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0979