Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior N30ZZ, Wednesday 22 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:08:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Eddy Howard A
Registration: N30ZZ
MSN: 28-7515202
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3037 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, MA (60M)
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (FIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot allowed minimal time for the engine to warm up (0.1 hour elapsed for the accident flight, as indicated by the hour meter). While there were no eyewitnesses who saw the departure or accident, one individual located east-northeast of the departure end of the runway heard a loud sound that she attributed to a northerly departure and then heard a sound that she associated with a backfire. Another individual reported hearing a surging or sputtering sound from the engine, followed by silence. About 850 feet from the approach end of the runway opposite the takeoff runway, the left wing collided with a tree. The airplane then descended, rolled inverted and impacted the ground.

Both wing fuel tanks were breached during the accident and the amount of fuel on board the airplane at the time of the accident could not be determined. The right tank was selected to supply fuel to the engine, and first responders reported that fuel was leaking from that (breached) tank at the accident site. Examination of the flight controls, engine, engine systems, and fuel supply system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

The flight previous to the accident flight occurred 7 weeks prior. At the end of that flight, the fuel quantity gauges indicated both fuel tanks were about 1/4 full. However, given the elapsed time for the accident flight, it is unlikely that the engine experienced fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a tree while returning to land for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location