Incident HAL Dhruv , Wednesday 22 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Dhruv
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leh Airfield -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a second incident of its kind within a week, an Advance Light Helicopter (ALH) crashed near Leh airfield. However, there was no loss of life reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.greaterkashmir.com/news/2010/Dec/23/helicopter-crashes-in-leh-50.aspx]