Incident Wag-Aero Cuby C-GFQT, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Cuby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFQT
MSN: 142-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cedar Lane Airstrip, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GFQT, with one pilot and one passenger on board, was attempting to land at Cedar Lane Airstrip, a private airstrip near Walters Falls. On landing, the aircraft bounced and the pilot elected to do a go-around. The pilot turned the airplane to the left; the aircraft stalled and hit some trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1058