Incident Fighter Escort Wings P-51 C-FAFH, Saturday 24 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FE51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fighter Escort Wings P-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAFH
MSN: 051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Muskoka (YQA / CYQA), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muskoka, ON (YQA / CYQA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Mustang TP-51 aircraft (C-FAFH) was being flown in circuits at the Muskoka Airport (CYQA). On one circuit, the landing gear collapsed on touchdown on runway 36 and the aircraft came to a stop on the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1138

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2017 C-FAFH Private 0 Muskoka Airport, Ontario min
4 March 2024 C-FAFH Private 0 2 nm east of Edenvale Aerodrome (CNV8), ON sub