Accident Robinson R22 Mariner C-GHLZ, Sunday 17 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:22:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:E & B Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GHLZ
MSN: 3141M
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria International Airport, Victoria, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, Victoria, British Columbia (CYYJ)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, Victoria, British Columbia (CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot and instructor of a Robinson R22 helicopter [C-GHLZ] were carring out a 'full on' auto-rotative landing to muddy ground. On touch-down the helicopter nosed over slightly, the student pilot suddenly pulled back on the cyclic to level the helicopter and one of the two main rotor blades struck the tail boom. The Main Rotor blade sliced through the tail boom, sheared off the metal skin and nicked the tail rotor driveshaft and control tube. There were no injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2002P0206
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02P0050
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=GHLZ&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=26296&rfr=RchSimp.aspx